Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Washington Wizards 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Wizards went 17–65, 15th in the East, which was outside the play-in. Anthony Davis led this roster in scoring at 20.4 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record17–6515th in the East
Head coachBrian Keefe2026–27
Roster21 players2 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Wizards

Fan predictions for the Washington Wizards appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Washington Wizards roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Anthony Davis leads this roster in scoring (20.4 PPG) and rebounding (11.1 RPG); Trae Young leads this roster in assists (8.0 APG).

Rookies on the roster: AJ Dybantsa, Felix Okpara.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Anthony DavisF-C2031.320.411.12.8.506.270
Trae YoungG1525.617.92.08.0.458.338
Alex SarrF4827.216.37.42.7.482.333
Kyshawn GeorgeG4829.014.85.14.5.438.381
Deandre AytonC7227.212.58.00.8.671–
Tre JohnsonG6024.112.22.82.0.419.358
Bilal CoulibalyF5626.211.74.32.6.425.319
Alondes WilliamsG425.311.06.33.0.615.357
Bub CarringtonG8227.710.73.44.6.424.408
Will RileyF7422.110.32.92.0.439.316
Khris MiddletonF-G6322.810.23.72.8.420.360
Tristan VukcevicF-C4913.79.03.01.1.479.347
Justin ChampagnieF6920.08.75.61.2.502.319
Jamir WatkinsF-G5020.67.43.91.3.446.297
Anthony GillF5517.35.82.91.3.628.354
Tre MannG5312.65.51.71.6.360.323
Chris LivingstonF35.73.01.00.3.571.000
Trevor KeelsG81.91.00.30.0.250.222
AJ DybantsaRookieF–––––––
Felix OkparaRookieF–––––––
Reece BeekmanG–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Latest Wizards moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Wizards moves · every NBA move.

Wizards questions to settle

How many games will the Wizards win in 2026–27?

They won 17 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Wizards make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 15th in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Wizards win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Wizards winning it all.

Which Wizards players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference