Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Houston Rockets 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Rockets went 52–30, 5th in the West, which was a top-six seed. Kevin Durant led this roster in scoring at 26.0 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record52–305th in the West
Head coachIme Udoka2026–27
Roster19 players3 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Rockets

Fan predictions for the Houston Rockets appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Houston Rockets roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Kevin Durant leads this roster in scoring (26.0 PPG); Alperen Şengün leads this roster in rebounding (8.9 RPG) and assists (6.2 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Bruce Thornton, Cameron Matthews, Quadir Copeland.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Kevin DurantF-G7836.426.05.54.8.520.413
Alperen ŞengünC-F7233.320.48.96.2.519.305
Amen ThompsonG-F7937.418.37.85.3.534.216
Jabari Smith Jr.F-C7735.115.86.91.9.450.363
Reed SheppardG8226.213.52.93.4.430.394
Tari EasonF6025.810.56.31.5.416.358
Marcus SmartG6228.59.32.83.0.395.331
Oscar TshiebweF2716.67.86.61.2.634–
Bogdan BogdanovićG2319.77.42.62.2.388.347
Steven AdamsC3222.85.88.61.5.504–
Clint CapelaC7512.33.84.60.7.520.500
Julian PhillipsF488.92.91.00.2.421.308
Jae'Sean TateF468.82.81.60.5.514.313
Isaiah CrawfordF146.62.01.10.4.417.231
Sean PedullaG74.41.90.40.7.333.300
Bruce ThorntonRookieG–––––––
Cameron MatthewsRookieF–––––––
Fred VanVleetG–––––––
Quadir CopelandRookieG–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Latest Rockets moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Rockets moves · every NBA move.

Rockets questions to settle

How many games will the Rockets win in 2026–27?

They won 52 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Rockets make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 5th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Rockets win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Rockets winning it all.

Which Rockets players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference