Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Boston Celtics 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Celtics went 56–26, 2nd in the East, which was a top-six seed. Jayson Tatum led this roster in scoring at 21.8 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record56–262nd in the East
Head coachJoe Mazzulla2026–27
Roster21 players5 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Celtics

Fan predictions for the Boston Celtics appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Boston Celtics roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Jayson Tatum leads this roster in scoring (21.8 PPG) and rebounding (10.0 RPG); Derrick White leads this roster in assists (5.4 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Chris Cenac Jr., Dillon Mitchell, Gabe McGlothan, Milos Uzan, Tucker DeVries.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Jayson TatumF1632.621.810.05.3.411.329
Paul GeorgeF-G3730.717.35.33.6.439.392
Payton PritchardG7932.417.03.95.2.464.377
Derrick WhiteG7734.116.54.45.4.394.327
Neemias QuetaC7625.310.28.41.7.653.125
Sam HauserF7824.89.23.81.5.419.393
Devin CarterG3818.48.93.32.7.414.263
Luka GarzaF-C6916.28.14.11.0.577.433
Hayden GrayG125.06.00.01.0.667.000
Mitchell RobinsonC6019.65.78.80.9.723–
Baylor ScheiermanG7718.65.53.51.5.453.399
Jordan WalshG-F6817.85.44.00.8.509.384
Mike ConleyG5418.44.51.72.9.335.337
Ron Harper Jr.G-F2911.04.21.70.8.418.350
Hugo GonzálezG-F7414.63.93.30.5.476.362
Amari WilliamsF226.61.41.80.5.500–
Chris Cenac Jr.RookieC–––––––
Dillon MitchellRookieF–––––––
Gabe McGlothanRookieF–––––––
Milos UzanRookieG–––––––
Tucker DeVriesRookieG-F–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Celtics award winners

Latest Celtics moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Celtics moves · every NBA move.

Celtics questions to settle

How many games will the Celtics win in 2026–27?

They won 56 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Celtics make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 2nd in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Celtics win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Celtics winning it all.

Which Celtics players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference