Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Charlotte Hornets 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Hornets went 44–38, 9th in the East, which was a play-in spot. Brandon Miller led this roster in scoring at 20.2 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record44–389th in the East
Head coachCharles Lee2026–27
Roster21 players6 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Hornets

Fan predictions for the Charlotte Hornets appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Charlotte Hornets roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Brandon Miller leads this roster in scoring (20.2 PPG); Moussa Diabaté leads this roster in rebounding (8.7 RPG); Dennis Schröder leads this roster in assists (4.9 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Christian Anderson Jr., Hannes Steinbach, Jarkel Joiner, Kylan Boswell, Latrell Wrightsell Jr., Michael Ajayi.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Brandon MillerF-G6530.320.24.93.3.435.383
Kon KnueppelG-F8131.518.55.33.4.475.425
Coby WhiteG5025.017.43.44.0.446.362
Grayson AllenG5128.816.53.03.8.403.349
Naz ReidF7726.113.66.22.2.456.362
Dennis SchröderG7024.210.82.74.9.405.329
Royce O'NealeF7828.49.84.82.7.421.408
Moussa DiabatéF7326.07.98.71.9.631.500
Ryan KalkbrennerC6921.47.65.50.8.753.000
Grant WilliamsF3619.87.03.91.6.426.388
Tidjane SalaünF3715.56.04.00.7.503.434
Sion JamesG8222.55.43.52.0.371.352
PJ HallF1911.34.53.90.5.508.600
Liam McNeeleyG-F3111.94.32.40.8.400.400
Pat ConnaughtonG427.12.61.50.4.447.404
Christian Anderson Jr.RookieG–––––––
Hannes SteinbachRookieF–––––––
Jarkel JoinerRookieG–––––––
Kylan BoswellRookieG–––––––
Latrell Wrightsell Jr.RookieG–––––––
Michael AjayiRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Hornets award winners

Latest Hornets moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Hornets moves · every NBA move.

Hornets questions to settle

How many games will the Hornets win in 2026–27?

They won 44 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Hornets make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 9th in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Hornets win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Hornets winning it all.

Which Hornets players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference