Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Denver Nuggets 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Nuggets went 54–28, 3rd in the West, which was a top-six seed. Nikola Jokić led this roster in scoring at 27.7 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record54–283rd in the West
Head coachDavid Adelman2026–27
Roster19 players4 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Nuggets

Fan predictions for the Denver Nuggets appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Denver Nuggets roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Nikola Jokić leads this roster in scoring (27.7 PPG), rebounding (12.9 RPG) and assists (10.7 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Bryce Hopkins, Coleman Hawkins, Dane Goodwin, Trevon Brazile.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Nikola JokićC-F6534.827.712.910.7.569.380
Jamal MurrayG7535.425.44.47.1.483.435
DeMar DeRozanG-F7731.218.42.94.1.497.320
Aaron GordonF3627.916.25.82.7.497.389
Cameron JohnsonF5430.512.23.82.4.480.430
Christian BraunG4431.812.04.82.7.519.301
Marvin Bagley IIIF-C6020.010.56.11.4.618.462
Cam WhitmoreF2116.99.22.80.7.456.286
Julian StrawtherF5715.17.22.01.1.467.387
Ryan NembhardG6019.56.62.25.3.415.356
Spencer JonesF6422.15.53.30.8.504.396
DaRon HolmesF258.43.71.40.6.508.444
Zeke NnajiF5212.03.72.60.6.470.259
Emanuel MillerF56.63.00.60.8.462.333
Tyus JonesG6714.63.01.12.4.349.292
Bryce HopkinsRookieF–––––––
Coleman HawkinsRookieF–––––––
Dane GoodwinRookieG–––––––
Trevon BrazileRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Nuggets award winners

Latest Nuggets moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Nuggets moves · every NBA move.

Nuggets questions to settle

How many games will the Nuggets win in 2026–27?

They won 54 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Nuggets make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 3rd in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Nuggets win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Nuggets winning it all.

Which Nuggets players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference