Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Minnesota Timberwolves 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Timberwolves went 49–33, 6th in the West, which was a top-six seed. Anthony Edwards led this roster in scoring at 28.8 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record49–336th in the West
Head coachChris Finch2026–27
Roster21 players1 rookie
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Timberwolves

Fan predictions for the Minnesota Timberwolves appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Minnesota Timberwolves roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Anthony Edwards leads this roster in scoring (28.8 PPG); Rudy Gobert leads this roster in rebounding (11.5 RPG); LaMelo Ball leads this roster in assists (7.1 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Isaiah Evans.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Anthony EdwardsG-F6135.028.85.03.7.489.399
LaMelo BallG7228.020.14.87.1.407.368
Ayo DosunmuG6927.314.83.43.6.517.439
Jaden McDanielsF7331.714.84.22.7.515.412
Donte DiVincenzoG8230.412.24.13.8.406.379
Jonathan KumingaF3623.112.25.62.3.463.333
Rudy GobertC7631.310.911.51.7.682.000
Cody WilliamsG-F6724.38.83.02.0.468.214
Bones HylandG7116.68.51.82.6.453.388
Terrence Shannon Jr.G4312.55.61.10.9.450.408
Zyon PullinG58.64.60.61.8.692.333
Jaylen ClarkG6813.14.01.80.6.434.327
Joan BeringerC407.93.92.30.3.663–
Drew TimmeF278.73.41.20.9.576.440
Enrique FreemanF49.33.32.50.5.500.500
Norchad OmierF64.02.81.20.3.700.000
Rocco ZikarskyC57.22.82.80.4.625–
Antonio ReevesG106.82.70.80.3.500.538
Isaiah EvansRookieG–––––––
KJ MartinF–––––––
Trey LylesF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Timberwolves award winners

Latest Timberwolves moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Timberwolves moves · every NBA move.

Timberwolves questions to settle

How many games will the Timberwolves win in 2026–27?

They won 49 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Timberwolves make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 6th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Timberwolves win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Timberwolves winning it all.

Which Timberwolves players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference