Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

New York Knicks 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Knicks went 53–29, 3rd in the East, which was a top-six seed. Jalen Brunson led this roster in scoring at 26.0 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record53–293rd in the East
Head coachMike Brown2026–27
Roster18 players2 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Knicks

Fan predictions for the New York Knicks appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

New York Knicks roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Jalen Brunson leads this roster in scoring (26.0 PPG) and assists (6.8 APG); Karl-Anthony Towns leads this roster in rebounding (11.9 RPG).

Rookies on the roster: Jaden Akins, Tyler Nickel.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Jalen BrunsonG7435.026.03.36.8.467.369
Karl-Anthony TownsC-F7531.020.111.93.0.501.368
OG AnunobyF6733.216.75.22.2.484.386
Mikal BridgesF-G8232.814.43.83.7.490.371
Josh HartF-G6630.212.07.44.8.508.413
Miles McBrideG4126.312.02.42.6.423.413
Landry ShametG5123.09.31.81.4.437.392
Jordan ClarksonG7217.88.61.81.3.451.327
Bruce BrownG-F8224.47.93.92.1.475.385
Jose AlvaradoG6919.97.42.53.4.416.352
Andre DrummondC6319.56.48.41.3.472.356
Tyler KolekG6211.74.41.62.7.435.386
Mohamed DiawaraF-C699.23.61.40.8.423.369
James WisemanC414.53.32.00.8.600–
Kevin McCullar Jr.G217.42.41.31.0.426.333
Pacôme DadietF294.71.70.90.4.333.219
Jaden AkinsRookieG–––––––
Tyler NickelRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Latest Knicks moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Knicks moves · every NBA move.

Knicks questions to settle

How many games will the Knicks win in 2026–27?

They won 53 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Knicks make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 3rd in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Knicks win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Knicks winning it all.

Which Knicks players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference