Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Cleveland Cavaliers 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Cavaliers went 52–30, 4th in the East, which was a top-six seed. Donovan Mitchell led this roster in scoring at 27.9 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record52–304th in the East
Head coachKenny Atkinson2026–27
Roster20 players6 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Cavaliers

Fan predictions for the Cleveland Cavaliers appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Cleveland Cavaliers roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Donovan Mitchell leads this roster in scoring (27.9 PPG); Evan Mobley leads this roster in rebounding (9.0 RPG); James Harden leads this roster in assists (8.0 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Ernest Udeh Jr., Khalifa Diop, Meleek Thomas, Noam Yaacov, Rashaun Agee, Zack Austin.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Donovan MitchellG7033.527.94.55.7.483.364
James HardenG7034.823.64.88.0.434.375
Evan MobleyF-C6531.918.29.03.6.546.297
Jarrett AllenC-F5627.115.48.51.8.638.100
Peyton WatsonG-F5429.614.64.92.1.491.411
Jaylon TysonG6626.913.25.12.2.493.446
Sam MerrillG5226.512.82.62.4.461.421
Thomas BryantC6012.26.23.40.6.506.359
Nae'Qwan TomlinF6415.75.82.90.8.478.235
Tyrese ProctorG5010.95.41.31.5.413.351
Craig Porter Jr.G6417.94.53.43.2.450.355
Tristan EnarunaF99.44.11.60.8.500.300
Riley MinixG96.43.90.70.6.609.333
Ernest Udeh Jr.RookieC–––––––
Khalifa DiopRookieC–––––––
Mario HezonjaF-G–––––––
Meleek ThomasRookieG–––––––
Noam YaacovRookieG–––––––
Rashaun AgeeRookieF–––––––
Zack AustinRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Cavaliers award winners

Latest Cavaliers moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Cavaliers moves · every NBA move.

Cavaliers questions to settle

How many games will the Cavaliers win in 2026–27?

They won 52 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Cavaliers make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 4th in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Cavaliers win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Cavaliers winning it all.

Which Cavaliers players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference