Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Portland Trail Blazers 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Trail Blazers went 42–40, tied for 8th in the West, which was a play-in spot. Deni Avdija led this roster in scoring at 24.2 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record42–40tied for 8th in the West
Head coachMicah Nori2026–27
Roster19 players0 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Trail Blazers

Fan predictions for the Portland Trail Blazers appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Portland Trail Blazers roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Deni Avdija leads this roster in scoring (24.2 PPG); Donovan Clingan leads this roster in rebounding (11.6 RPG); Ja Morant leads this roster in assists (8.1 APG).

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Deni AvdijaG-F6633.324.26.96.7.462.318
Shaedon SharpeG5029.420.84.32.6.452.337
Ja MorantG2028.519.53.38.1.410.235
Jrue HolidayG5329.416.34.66.1.451.378
Scoot HendersonG3024.914.22.73.7.418.352
Toumani CamaraF8233.313.45.12.5.440.370
Donovan ClinganC7727.212.111.62.1.520.341
Micah PotterC4719.39.75.01.5.515.423
Vít KrejčíG6521.48.52.31.5.448.390
Robert WilliamsC-F5917.16.77.01.0.708.391
Branden CarlsonC4211.65.83.00.7.527.360
Sidy CissokoG7519.15.12.21.5.398.298
Jeremy SochanF-G4410.73.62.40.9.496.244
John TonjeG67.02.51.00.3.286.300
Caleb HoustanG-F184.22.30.60.2.538.524
Yang HansenC437.02.21.50.5.310.119
Chris YoungbloodG345.42.10.80.4.349.333
Jayson KentF54.42.01.00.0.571.250
Damian LillardG–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Trail Blazers award winners

Latest Trail Blazers moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Trail Blazers moves · every NBA move.

Trail Blazers questions to settle

How many games will the Trail Blazers win in 2026–27?

They won 42 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Trail Blazers make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished tied for 8th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Trail Blazers win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Trail Blazers winning it all.

Which Trail Blazers players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference