Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Utah Jazz 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Jazz went 22–60, tied for 14th in the West, which was outside the play-in. Lauri Markkanen led this roster in scoring at 26.7 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record22–60tied for 14th in the West
Head coachWill Hardy2026–27
Roster19 players3 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Jazz

Fan predictions for the Utah Jazz appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Utah Jazz roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Lauri Markkanen leads this roster in scoring (26.7 PPG); Jusuf Nurkić leads this roster in rebounding (10.4 RPG); Isaiah Collier leads this roster in assists (7.2 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Darryn Peterson, Jonas Aidoo, Tamar Bates.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Lauri MarkkanenF-C4234.426.76.92.1.477.355
Keyonte GeorgeG5433.123.63.76.1.456.371
Jaren Jackson Jr.F4830.319.45.72.0.476.357
Brice SensabaughF7523.514.93.11.9.460.367
Ace BaileyG-F7227.613.84.21.8.443.344
Blake HinsonF1420.411.92.41.1.513.468
Isaiah CollierG5925.711.72.57.2.495.270
Kyle FilipowskiF-C7723.411.47.22.6.492.325
Jusuf NurkićC4126.410.910.44.8.503.352
Svi MykhailiukG-F5023.19.42.51.9.478.408
Jaxson HayesF6618.37.54.10.9.7561.000
Trey AlexanderG912.35.21.21.0.514.500
Josh OkogieG7817.44.52.60.9.425.385
Josh GreenG-F5815.74.31.80.8.459.420
Mo BambaC411.02.55.50.3.455–
Harrison IngramF73.71.60.40.1.8331.000
Darryn PetersonRookieG–––––––
Jonas AidooRookieF-C–––––––
Tamar BatesRookieG–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Jazz award winners

Latest Jazz moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Jazz moves · every NBA move.

Jazz questions to settle

How many games will the Jazz win in 2026–27?

They won 22 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Jazz make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished tied for 14th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Jazz win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Jazz winning it all.

Which Jazz players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference