Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Detroit Pistons 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Pistons went 60–22, 1st in the East, which was a top-six seed. Cade Cunningham led this roster in scoring at 23.9 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record60–221st in the East
Head coachJ.B. Bickerstaff2026–27
Roster20 players4 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Pistons

Fan predictions for the Detroit Pistons appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Detroit Pistons roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Cade Cunningham leads this roster in scoring (23.9 PPG) and assists (9.9 APG); Jalen Duren leads this roster in rebounding (10.5 RPG).

Rookies on the roster: Brice Williams, Ebuka Okorie, John Ukomadu, Ugonna Onyenso.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Cade CunninghamG6433.923.95.59.9.461.342
Jalen DurenC7028.219.510.52.0.650–
John CollinsF6927.113.65.31.0.552.406
Duncan RobinsonG-F7727.412.22.72.1.456.410
Isaiah JoeG7121.211.12.51.3.455.423
Kevin HuerterG6922.410.03.52.6.451.308
Ausar ThompsonG7326.09.95.73.1.525.250
Daniss JenkinsG7220.29.32.33.9.408.374
Taurean PrinceF2623.59.23.11.8.450.436
Ron HollandF7819.98.24.01.2.432.253
Paul ReedC-F6513.97.84.51.2.617.325
Javonte GreenF8217.66.92.80.7.447.381
Elijah HarklessG2621.06.82.02.9.335.239
Tolu SmithF159.13.73.30.9.500–
Chaz LanierG347.72.40.70.5.315.284
Isaac JonesF75.11.30.70.1.429.000
Brice WilliamsRookieG–––––––
Ebuka OkorieRookieG–––––––
John UkomaduRookieF–––––––
Ugonna OnyensoRookieC–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Pistons award winners

Latest Pistons moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Pistons moves · every NBA move.

Pistons questions to settle

How many games will the Pistons win in 2026–27?

They won 60 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Pistons make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 1st in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Pistons win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Pistons winning it all.

Which Pistons players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference