Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Golden State Warriors 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Warriors went 37–45, 10th in the West, which was a play-in spot. Stephen Curry led this roster in scoring at 26.6 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record37–4510th in the West
Head coachSteve Kerr2026–27
Roster21 players3 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Warriors

Fan predictions for the Golden State Warriors appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Golden State Warriors roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Stephen Curry leads this roster in scoring (26.6 PPG); Jimmy Butler leads this roster in rebounding (5.6 RPG); Draymond Green leads this roster in assists (5.5 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Alex Toohey, Graham Ike, Yaxel Lendeborg.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Stephen CurryG4330.926.63.64.7.468.393
Jimmy ButlerF-G3831.120.05.64.9.519.376
Kristaps PorziņģisC-F3224.016.75.22.5.446.338
Brandin PodziemskiG8228.513.85.13.7.455.371
Brandon WilliamsG6622.213.02.93.9.472.232
De'Anthony MeltonG4923.012.33.22.6.407.294
Moses MoodyG6025.712.13.31.6.440.401
Tyler BurtonF1225.610.84.21.0.375.333
Gui SantosF6820.59.23.92.3.500.351
Draymond GreenF6827.58.45.55.5.418.326
Al HorfordC-F4521.58.34.92.6.426.361
LJ CryerG1816.28.21.61.0.402.394
Gary Payton IIG7315.67.53.61.7.583.291
Will RichardG6920.06.42.51.3.468.335
Charles BasseyC1311.85.84.40.5.660–
Dalen TerryG4811.53.71.81.4.439.364
Malevy LeonsF2511.03.32.10.9.444.250
Alex TooheyRookieF–––––––
Georges NiangF–––––––
Graham IkeRookieF–––––––
Yaxel LendeborgRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Warriors award winners

Latest Warriors moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Warriors moves · every NBA move.

Warriors questions to settle

How many games will the Warriors win in 2026–27?

They won 37 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Warriors make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 10th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Warriors win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Warriors winning it all.

Which Warriors players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference