Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Dallas Mavericks 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Mavericks went 26–56, tied for 11th in the West, which was outside the play-in. Cooper Flagg led this roster in scoring at 21.0 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record26–56tied for 11th in the West
Head coachDusty May2026–27
Roster20 players4 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Mavericks

Fan predictions for the Dallas Mavericks appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Dallas Mavericks roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Cooper Flagg leads this roster in scoring (21.0 PPG) and assists (4.5 APG); P.J. Washington leads this roster in rebounding (7.0 RPG).

Rookies on the roster: Morez Johnson Jr., Sergio de Larrea, Tarik Biberovic, Tobi Lawal.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Cooper FlaggF-G7033.521.06.74.5.468.295
Naji MarshallF7429.515.24.73.3.510.291
P.J. WashingtonF5631.014.27.01.8.450.325
Santi AldamaF-C4327.914.06.72.9.479.350
Max ChristieG7729.112.33.22.0.441.404
Zaccharie RisacherF6722.49.63.81.1.455.368
Daniel GaffordC-F5521.79.56.91.1.655–
John PoulakidasG1319.58.82.30.8.429.403
Jett HowardG5512.65.51.60.8.418.372
Marcus SasserG3812.05.21.02.0.390.415
Moussa CisseC3813.94.55.70.2.574–
Dereck Lively IIC716.44.35.31.9.611–
Caleb MartinF5814.83.92.51.4.450.351
Dwight PowellF-C6314.33.34.11.1.644.286
Kyrie IrvingG–––––––
Morez Johnson Jr.RookieF–––––––
Sergio de LarreaRookieG–––––––
Seth LundyG-F–––––––
Tarik BiberovicRookieF–––––––
Tobi LawalRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Mavericks award winners

Latest Mavericks moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Mavericks moves · every NBA move.

Mavericks questions to settle

How many games will the Mavericks win in 2026–27?

They won 26 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Mavericks make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished tied for 11th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Mavericks win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Mavericks winning it all.

Which Mavericks players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference