Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Orlando Magic 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Magic went 45–37, tied for 7th in the East, which was a play-in spot. Paolo Banchero led this roster in scoring at 22.2 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record45–37tied for 7th in the East
Head coachSean Sweeney2026–27
Roster20 players1 rookie
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Magic

Fan predictions for the Orlando Magic appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Orlando Magic roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Paolo Banchero leads this roster in scoring (22.2 PPG) and rebounding (8.4 RPG); Jalen Suggs leads this roster in assists (5.5 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Izaiyah Nelson.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Paolo BancheroF7234.822.28.45.2.459.305
Franz WagnerG-F3430.020.65.23.3.481.345
Desmond BaneG8233.620.14.14.1.484.391
Nikola VučevićC6428.415.18.43.3.493.369
Anthony BlackG6429.815.03.83.7.447.333
Jalen SuggsG5727.613.83.95.5.435.339
Wendell Carter Jr.C7829.311.87.42.0.512.319
Tristan Da SilvaF7724.79.93.71.6.450.374
Jevon CarterG5316.46.41.71.6.401.363
Goga BitadzeC6415.25.95.01.3.676.182
Jamal CainF4012.25.42.00.7.487.384
Malaki BranhamG289.84.61.60.8.473.378
Jase RichardsonG5410.94.41.21.1.473.354
Noah PendaG-F5912.83.83.21.2.404.323
Jonathan IsaacF5210.02.62.50.4.422.184
JD DavisonG287.82.51.21.3.375.250
Alex MoralesG46.02.00.81.0.429.000
Colin CastletonF45.31.32.00.3.400–
Izaiyah NelsonRookieF–––––––
Kevin KnoxF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Magic award winners

Latest Magic moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Magic moves · every NBA move.

Magic questions to settle

How many games will the Magic win in 2026–27?

They won 45 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Magic make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished tied for 7th in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Magic win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Magic winning it all.

Which Magic players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference