Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Atlanta Hawks 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Hawks went 46–36, tied for 5th in the East, which was a top-six seed. Jalen Johnson led this roster in scoring at 22.5 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record46–36tied for 5th in the East
Head coachQuin Snyder2026–27
Roster20 players5 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Hawks

Fan predictions for the Atlanta Hawks appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Atlanta Hawks roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Jalen Johnson leads this roster in scoring (22.5 PPG), rebounding (10.3 RPG) and assists (7.9 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Cameron Corhen, Henri Veesaar, Kingston Flemings, Kobe Johnson, Zuby Ejiofor.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Jalen JohnsonF7235.222.510.37.9.489.352
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG7833.420.83.43.7.459.399
CJ McCollumG7629.818.73.33.9.455.375
Onyeka OkongwuC-F7431.015.27.63.1.480.376
Dyson DanielsG7633.211.96.85.9.517.188
Jock LandaleC6822.110.65.71.7.515.383
Aaron WigginsG6521.89.43.11.7.431.356
Corey KispertG-F5818.69.22.31.6.467.367
Luguentz DortG6926.88.33.61.2.385.344
Jalen WilsonF5415.96.42.10.9.396.355
Asa NewellF4411.45.22.20.6.538.387
Mouhamed GueyeF7715.34.43.60.9.452.308
RayJ DennisG1712.14.41.51.9.313.311
Keshon GilbertG418.54.31.33.0.417.000
Dorian Finney-SmithF3716.83.32.51.0.333.270
Cameron CorhenRookieF–––––––
Henri VeesaarRookieC–––––––
Kingston FlemingsRookieG–––––––
Kobe JohnsonRookieF–––––––
Zuby EjioforRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Hawks award winners

Latest Hawks moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Hawks moves · every NBA move.

Hawks questions to settle

How many games will the Hawks win in 2026–27?

They won 46 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Hawks make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished tied for 5th in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Hawks win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Hawks winning it all.

Which Hawks players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference