Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Sacramento Kings 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Kings went 22–60, tied for 14th in the West, which was outside the play-in. Zach LaVine led this roster in scoring at 19.2 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record22–60tied for 14th in the West
Head coachDoug Christie2026–27
Roster20 players4 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Kings

Fan predictions for the Sacramento Kings appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Sacramento Kings roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Zach LaVine leads this roster in scoring (19.2 PPG); Domantas Sabonis leads this roster in rebounding (11.4 RPG) and assists (4.1 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Alex Karaban, Darius Acuff Jr., Emanuel Sharp, Viktor Lakhin.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Zach LaVineG-F3931.419.22.82.3.479.390
Domantas SabonisC-F1929.715.811.44.1.543.185
Keegan MurrayF2334.514.05.71.7.420.277
De'Andre HunterF4526.113.74.12.0.415.305
Malik MonkG6222.012.51.93.0.438.395
Maxime RaynaudF7426.512.57.51.4.571.324
Tristen NewtonG112.012.03.00.0.444.400
Daeqwon PlowdenG3226.410.83.01.3.430.333
Precious AchiuwaF7323.910.16.71.4.528.278
Nique CliffordG7525.18.63.82.4.418.333
Leaky BlackF1528.97.15.01.5.388.345
Killian HayesG2317.75.52.33.5.304.270
Jonathan MogboF406.21.51.70.6.591.000
Adam FlaglerG–––––––
Alex KarabanRookieF–––––––
Ben SimmonsG-F–––––––
Darius Acuff Jr.RookieG–––––––
Elfrid PaytonG–––––––
Emanuel SharpRookieG–––––––
Viktor LakhinRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Kings award winners

Latest Kings moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Kings moves · every NBA move.

Kings questions to settle

How many games will the Kings win in 2026–27?

They won 22 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Kings make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished tied for 14th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Kings win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Kings winning it all.

Which Kings players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference