Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Los Angeles Lakers 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Lakers went 53–29, 4th in the West, which was a top-six seed. Luka Dončić led this roster in scoring at 33.5 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record53–294th in the West
Head coachJJ Redick2026–27
Roster22 players5 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Lakers

Fan predictions for the Los Angeles Lakers appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Los Angeles Lakers roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Luka Dončić leads this roster in scoring (33.5 PPG), rebounding (7.7 RPG) and assists (8.3 APG).

Rookies on the roster: AK Okereke, Aniwaniwa Tait-Jones, Arthur Kaluma, Cameron Carr, Rafael Castro.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Luka DončićG-F6435.833.57.78.3.476.366
Austin ReavesG5134.523.34.75.5.490.360
Collin SextonG6823.715.42.33.3.485.401
Walker KesslerC530.814.410.83.0.703.750
Quentin GrimesG-F7529.413.43.63.3.450.334
Sandro MamukelashviliC-F8021.911.24.91.9.523.389
Ziaire WilliamsF5622.910.22.41.1.425.343
Jaden HardyG5715.89.21.51.0.424.397
Jake LaRaviaF8225.18.24.01.8.459.321
Nick Smith Jr.G3012.56.20.81.0.435.395
Matisse ThybulleG3016.05.82.00.9.433.398
Jarred VanderbiltF6517.44.44.51.3.471.293
Dalton KnechtG5410.24.21.40.4.455.342
Bronny JamesG428.92.90.51.2.409.386
Kevon LooneyF-C2114.72.85.61.6.417.154
Adou ThieroG-F256.01.91.10.4.516.333
Chris MañonG95.10.81.10.3.333.000
AK OkerekeRookieF–––––––
Aniwaniwa Tait-JonesRookieF–––––––
Arthur KalumaRookieF–––––––
Cameron CarrRookieG–––––––
Rafael CastroRookieC–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Lakers award winners

Latest Lakers moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Lakers moves · every NBA move.

Lakers questions to settle

How many games will the Lakers win in 2026–27?

They won 53 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Lakers make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 4th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Lakers win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Lakers winning it all.

Which Lakers players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference