Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

San Antonio Spurs 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Spurs went 62–20, 2nd in the West, which was a top-six seed. Victor Wembanyama led this roster in scoring at 25.0 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record62–202nd in the West
Head coachMitch Johnson2026–27
Roster18 players4 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Spurs

Fan predictions for the San Antonio Spurs appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

San Antonio Spurs roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Victor Wembanyama leads this roster in scoring (25.0 PPG) and rebounding (11.5 RPG); Stephon Castle leads this roster in assists (7.4 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Ja'Kobi Gillespie, Jayden Quaintance, Maliq Brown, Tarris Reed Jr..

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Victor WembanyamaC-F6429.225.011.53.1.512.349
De'Aaron FoxG7231.018.63.86.2.486.332
Stephon CastleG6830.016.75.37.4.471.332
Devin VassellG-F6730.513.94.02.5.437.384
Tobias HarrisF6327.713.35.12.5.469.368
Keldon JohnsonG8223.313.25.41.4.519.363
Dylan HarperG6922.611.83.43.9.505.343
Julian ChampagnieF8227.611.15.81.5.437.381
Harrison BarnesF7725.89.92.81.9.456.388
Luke KornetC-F6821.06.56.11.9.643–
Carter BryantG-F7111.54.22.50.7.408.335
David Jones GarcíaF116.22.91.21.6.520.600
Jordan McLaughlinG446.42.00.70.9.418.425
Ja'Kobi GillespieRookieG–––––––
Jayden QuaintanceRookieF–––––––
Kendall BrownG-F–––––––
Maliq BrownRookieF–––––––
Tarris Reed Jr.RookieC–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Spurs award winners

Latest Spurs moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Spurs moves · every NBA move.

Spurs questions to settle

How many games will the Spurs win in 2026–27?

They won 62 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Spurs make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 2nd in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Spurs win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Spurs winning it all.

Which Spurs players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference