Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

New Orleans Pelicans 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Pelicans went 26–56, tied for 11th in the West, which was outside the play-in. Trey Murphy III led this roster in scoring at 21.5 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record26–56tied for 11th in the West
Head coachJamahl Mosley2026–27
Roster21 players3 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Pelicans

Fan predictions for the New Orleans Pelicans appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

New Orleans Pelicans roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Trey Murphy III leads this roster in scoring (21.5 PPG); Julian Reese leads this roster in rebounding (10.5 RPG); Dejounte Murray leads this roster in assists (6.4 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Jalon Moore, Jaron Pierre Jr., Malik Dia.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Trey Murphy IIIF6635.521.55.73.8.470.379
Zion WilliamsonF-C6229.721.05.73.2.600.250
Saddiq BeyF7231.217.75.62.5.451.367
Bennedict MathurinG-F5430.017.65.42.4.430.315
Dejounte MurrayG1427.816.75.46.4.484.306
Jeremiah FearsG8225.814.33.73.4.434.330
Jordan PooleG3923.913.42.03.1.372.333
Julian ReeseF1330.911.810.51.8.529–
Derik QueenF-C8125.011.77.13.7.473.261
Herbert JonesF5628.48.93.42.8.383.309
Bryce McGowensG-F4221.08.12.11.5.481.409
Trendon WatfordF5316.36.53.32.5.515.200
Karlo MatkovićF-C6214.75.73.70.8.604.422
Yves MissiC6619.75.75.81.3.544.000
DeAndre JordanC1216.64.46.30.9.656–
AJ JohnsonG489.53.31.11.0.324.211
Kobe BufkinG167.42.90.80.6.300.192
Hunter DickinsonC58.42.41.00.4.357.000
Jalon MooreRookieF–––––––
Jaron Pierre Jr.RookieG–––––––
Malik DiaRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Latest Pelicans moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Pelicans moves · every NBA move.

Pelicans questions to settle

How many games will the Pelicans win in 2026–27?

They won 26 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Pelicans make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished tied for 11th in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Pelicans win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Pelicans winning it all.

Which Pelicans players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference