Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Western Conference

Oklahoma City Thunder 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Thunder went 64–18, 1st in the West, which was a top-six seed. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led this roster in scoring at 31.1 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record64–181st in the West
Head coachMark Daigneault2026–27
Roster21 players8 rookies
ConferenceWestWestern Conference

What fans predict for the Thunder

Fan predictions for the Oklahoma City Thunder appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Oklahoma City Thunder roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Shai Gilgeous-Alexander leads this roster in scoring (31.1 PPG) and assists (6.6 APG); Isaiah Hartenstein leads this roster in rebounding (9.4 RPG).

Rookies on the roster: Aday Mara, Andrew Holifield, Anthony Pritchard, Bennett Stirtz, Christoph Tilly, Josh Dix, Otega Oweh, Thomas Sorber.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG6833.231.14.36.6.553.386
Chet HolmgrenF-C6928.917.18.91.7.557.362
Jalen WilliamsG3328.417.14.65.5.484.299
Ajay MitchellG5725.813.63.33.6.485.347
Isaiah HartensteinC-F4724.29.29.43.5.622.000
Cason WallaceG7726.68.63.12.6.432.351
Jared McCainG6717.38.32.01.3.425.385
Jaylin WilliamsF6519.67.25.52.4.423.383
Kenrich WilliamsG-F5615.36.53.31.4.473.388
Alex CarusoG5618.26.22.82.0.423.293
Nikola TopićG1016.05.21.94.4.431.400
Brooks BarnhizerG408.71.72.00.6.380.292
Aday MaraRookieC–––––––
Andrew HolifieldRookieF–––––––
Anthony PritchardRookieG–––––––
Bennett StirtzRookieG–––––––
Christoph TillyRookieC–––––––
Josh DixRookieG–––––––
Otega OwehRookieG–––––––
Thomas SorberRookieF–––––––
Zhaire SmithG–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Thunder award winners

Latest Thunder moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Thunder moves · every NBA move.

Thunder questions to settle

How many games will the Thunder win in 2026–27?

They won 64 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Thunder make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the West go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 1st in the West. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Thunder win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Thunder winning it all.

Which Thunder players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference