Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Miami Heat 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Heat went 43–39, 10th in the East, which was a play-in spot. Giannis Antetokounmpo led this roster in scoring at 27.6 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record43–3910th in the East
Head coachErik Spoelstra2026–27
Roster21 players3 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Heat

Fan predictions for the Miami Heat appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Miami Heat roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Giannis Antetokounmpo leads this roster in scoring (27.6 PPG); Bam Adebayo leads this roster in rebounding (10.0 RPG); Davion Mitchell leads this roster in assists (6.5 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Gabe Madsen, Ryan Conwell, Tre Donaldson.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Giannis AntetokounmpoF-G3628.927.69.85.4.624.333
Bam AdebayoC-F7332.420.110.03.2.442.318
Andrew WigginsF-G6830.315.44.82.7.475.414
Bobby PortisF-C6724.213.76.41.6.488.456
Tim Hardaway Jr.G8026.613.52.61.4.447.407
Klay ThompsonG-F6921.711.72.11.4.393.383
Pelle LarssonG7026.411.43.53.4.496.323
Davion MitchellG7028.69.32.76.5.490.395
Simone FontecchioF7016.88.53.01.4.412.375
Bez MbengG1532.88.13.84.1.500.194
Nikola JovićG-F4717.27.33.32.2.366.269
Nick RichardsF-C4814.65.85.10.3.512.278
Dru SmithG7016.35.62.52.6.415.295
Keshad JohnsonF328.84.31.90.3.490.295
Myron GardnerG459.13.62.71.0.480.406
Jahmir YoungG144.11.80.30.6.400.333
Vladislav GoldinF-C92.70.81.00.3.750–
Gabe MadsenRookieG–––––––
Kylor KelleyF–––––––
Ryan ConwellRookieG–––––––
Tre DonaldsonRookieG–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Recent Heat award winners

Latest Heat moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Heat moves · every NBA move.

Heat questions to settle

How many games will the Heat win in 2026–27?

They won 43 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Heat make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 10th in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Heat win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Heat winning it all.

Which Heat players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference