Rank the League

2026–27 NBA predictions · Eastern Conference

Brooklyn Nets 2026–27 predictions

Last season the Nets went 20–62, 13th in the East, which was outside the play-in. Michael Porter Jr. led this roster in scoring at 24.2 points per game. Make your call on their record, seed, playoff run and award winners, then lock it in so you can prove you called it.

2025–26 record20–6213th in the East
Head coachJordi Fernández Torres2026–27
Roster18 players3 rookies
ConferenceEastEastern Conference

What fans predict for the Nets

Fan predictions for the Brooklyn Nets appear here once enough people lock in their picks on Rank the League: projected record, seed, and the share of brackets that have them winning the title.

Brooklyn Nets roster and 2025–26 stats

On last season's numbers, Michael Porter Jr. leads this roster in scoring (24.2 PPG) and rebounding (7.1 RPG); Julius Randle leads this roster in assists (5.0 APG).

Rookies on the roster: Joshua Jefferson, Mikel Brown Jr., Tyler Bilodeau.

PlayerPosGPMINPTSREBASTFG%3P%
Michael Porter Jr.F5232.524.27.13.0.463.363
Julius RandleF-C7933.021.16.75.0.481.315
Noah ClowneyF6627.012.34.11.6.396.329
Egor DëminG5225.210.33.23.3.399.385
Danny WolfF-C5720.88.94.92.2.405.322
Nolan TraoréG5622.28.91.83.8.380.318
Day'Ron SharpeC6218.78.76.72.3.601.231
Chaney JohnsonG1720.58.24.62.1.543.300
Ben SarafG4420.87.52.13.3.396.211
Josh MinottF4917.07.43.20.9.500.418
Terance MannG-F6324.37.23.23.0.457.364
Moritz WagnerF-C3611.96.93.20.8.426.314
Keon EllisG7220.56.71.91.0.440.363
Drake PowellG-F6321.06.51.81.4.402.280
Grant NelsonF48.84.31.51.3.556–
Joshua JeffersonRookieF–––––––
Mikel Brown Jr.RookieG–––––––
Tyler BilodeauRookieF–––––––

2026–27 roster with each player's 2025–26 regular-season per-game stats, which may be from a previous team. Rookies have no NBA stats yet.

Latest Nets moves

Trades, signings and waivers since July 1. All Nets moves · every NBA move.

Nets questions to settle

How many games will the Nets win in 2026–27?

They won 20 last season. Set your own projection in the standings predictor: every team gets a record, and the league total has to add up to 1,230 wins, so you can't make everyone good.

Will the Nets make the playoffs?

Seeds 1–6 in the East go straight to the playoffs and 7–10 play in the play-in tournament. Last season they finished 13th in the East. Lock in where you think they land this time.

Can the Nets win the championship?

Build your 2027 playoff bracket and see what share of fans have the Nets winning it all.

Which Nets players could win awards?

Pick MVP, Rookie of the Year, Sixth Man, Most Improved and more in the award predictions, with past winners for each award.

Other NBA teams

Eastern Conference

Western Conference